Privacy Policy

Your use of this Website constitutes your agreement to the terms of this Privacy Policy as detailed below.

Our Commitment to Your Privacy

At Go Touch Down Travel and Tours we are committed to protecting the privacy of personal information in our custody or control. This Privacy Policy explains how Go Touch Down Travel and Tours collects, uses and discloses personal information and the measures we have implemented to protect the personal information provided to us. This Privacy Policy applies to the personal information collected, used, disclosed or processed by Go Touch Down Travel and Tours in the course of its business. Go Touch Down Travel and Tours currently operates in Australia, Indonesia, South Africa, Canada, and the United States.

As a provider of travel tour operator services to clients (a “Client”), Go Touch Down Travel and Tours collects, uses and discloses personal information of individuals authorized to travel as a Client (a “Traveler”). Anyone who submits personal information to us should understand the nature of our business and how their personal information is collected, used, disclosed or processed by Go Touch Down Travel and Tours.

In addition to this Privacy Policy, Go Touch Down Travel and Tours is subject to the requirements of applicable legislation and regulations relating to privacy, which include the privacy laws of Australia, Indonesia, South Africa, Canada, and the United States (“Privacy Laws”). Nothing in this Privacy Policy will limit Go Touch Down Travel and Tours’ rights and obligations pursuant to such Privacy Laws.

Go Touch Down Travel and Tours is committed to a high standard of privacy. It complies with applicable Privacy Laws, including federal and/or provincial/state privacy legislation in each jurisdiction.

ACCOUNTABILITY

Go Touch Down Travel and Tours is responsible for personal information in its custody or under its control, including any personal information that has been transferred to a third party for processing. Go Touch Down Travel and Tours requires a comparable level of protection for personal information handled by its third-party contractors.

Each Go Touch Down Travel and Tours office is responsible for maintaining and protecting the personal information of Travelers under its control. In fulfilling this mandate, each office has designated an individual or individuals who are accountable for compliance with this Privacy Policy.

In addition, Go Touch Down Travel and Tours has designated a corporate Privacy Manager to facilitate Go Touch Down Travel and Tours’ privacy compliance, in conjunction with senior leadership – who has overall responsibility for Go Touch Down Travel and Tours’ privacy compliance.

ACCURACY

Personal information is maintained by Go Touch Down Travel and Tours in as accurate, complete and up-to-date form as is necessary to fulfil the purposes for which it is to be used. Go Touch Down Travel and Tours relies upon the accuracy of the personal information submitted by the Traveler in order to provide the specific travel services, and does not routinely update that information.

IDENTIFYING PURPOSES

Go Touch Down Travel and Tours shall identify the purposes for which personal information is collected, at or before the time the information is collected. When personal information that has been collected is to be used for a purpose not previously identified, the new purpose will be identified prior to use.

The primary purposes for which Go Touch Down Travel and Tours collects personal information include:

  • to establish and maintain responsive relationships with Clients and Travelers;
  • to provide travel tour operator services to its Clients including, without limitation, making travel arrangements on behalf of Travelers, providing travel policy compliance services, and collecting and reporting on Client travel data;
  • to understand Client and Traveler needs and preferences, including special requirements;
  • to obtain payment for services;
  • to manage and develop Go Touch Down Travel and Tours’ business and operations;
  • to conduct surveys and promotions; and
  • to meet legal and regulatory requirements.

SAFEGUARDING INFORMATION

Personal information of Travelers is protected by security safeguards that are appropriate to the sensitivity of the information.

Keeping a Traveler’s personal information confidential is important to us and Go Touch Down Travel and Tours takes reasonable steps to protect that information against such risks as loss or theft, unauthorized access, disclosure, copying, use, modification or destruction. Go Touch Down Travel and Tours employs physical, administrative and technological safeguards to protect the security of personal information. For example, Go Touch Down Travel and Tours has implemented physical security measures to protect against unauthorized access to its central and backup data centers where personal information is stored.

Go Touch Down Travel and Tours conducts periodic internal reviews of its data collection, storage and processing practices and the security measures it has implemented to ensure that such security measures provide reasonable precautions and are commensurate with those generally practiced within the travel management industry.

As with all personal information, Go Touch Down Travel and Tours will never rent or sell a Traveler’s personal financial information.

Go Touch Down Travel and Tours employees who have access to personal information are bound by confidentiality obligations, the violation of which will subject the employee to discipline, which may include termination of employment.

CREDIT CARD INFORMATION

Any credit card information is transmitted in an encrypted format using standard SSL (secure socket layer) encryption. Go Touch Down Travel and Tours never stores credit card information. It is immediately shredded once the transaction has occurred. Travelers should use caution when disclosing personal information by telephone or other electronic media, as Go Touch Down Travel and Tours has no control over such third party providers.

LIMITING COLLECTION

Go Touch Down Travel and Tours limits the collection of personal information to that which is necessary for the purposes identified by Go Touch Down Travel and Tours. Personal information must be collected by fair and lawful means.

Go Touch Down Travel and Tours collects, stores and processes only that personal information required to provide travel tour operator services for or to fulfill contractual obligations with regard to Travelers and Clients.

CONSENT

The knowledge and consent of the individual are required for the collection, use or disclosure of personal information, except where required or permitted by law.

Go Touch Down Travel and Tours provides travel tour operator services to clients. In order to complete these services, Go Touch Down Travel and Tours requires personal information for authorized Travelers. The personal information collected by Go Touch Down Travel and Tours may include, but is not limited to, name, address, age, marital status, passport and visa information, emergency contact, email, phone number, financial information and corporate data.

Go Touch Down Travel and Tours may also collect sensitive personal information related to a Traveler’s travel arrangements (such as the Traveler’s disabilities, allergies and other medical information and special needs) to help the Traveler obtain special accommodations for travel arranged by or through Go Touch Down Travel and Tours, but only if the Traveler submits such sensitive personal information to us. If a Traveler does not want us to collect and use such sensitive personal information, then the Traveler should not submit this information to us. Go Touch Down Travel and Tours will not share a Traveler’s sensitive personal information with a third party unless authorized to do so by the Traveler.

In order to complete the travel arrangements requested by the Traveler, Go Touch Down Travel and Tours may input the Traveler’s personal information into a Tour Management Tech operating system or provide the Traveler’s personal information to one of the global distribution systems or an internet booking engine (“GDS”) or other travel supplier. The GDS uses such personal information to aid in fulfilling the travel arrangements requested by a Traveler through specific travel suppliers, such as airlines, hotels and rental car agencies. Go Touch Down Travel and Tours receives confirmation of the travel arrangements requested by a Traveler.

Upon completion, Go Touch Down Travel and Tours provides information to the Client on travel arrangements made for a Traveler. This information may include, but is not limited to, information regarding the dates and times of travel, locations travelled to and from, classes of service provided, the names and locations of any hotels or other lodging arranged for the Traveler by Go Touch Down Travel and Tours, the names of other travel suppliers providing services to the Traveler, and the costs incurred for all travel services selected by the Traveler. A Traveler’s personal information may also be shared with the Client for which a Traveler is making travel arrangements.

Go Touch Down Travel and Tours does not exercise any control over personal information that has been transmitted to the GDS or other travel suppliers. By submitting personal information to Go Touch Down Travel and Tours, the Traveler authorizes the use and disclosure of such personal information to complete the travel arrangements requested by the Traveler. Personal information transferred to a travel supplier will be used by such supplier in accordance with their privacy policies, many of which contain provisions similar to the provisions contained in this Privacy Policy. Personal information transferred to a supplier may be subject to the Privacy Laws of a foreign jurisdiction. In addition, United States or other government and law enforcement authorities may have access to a Traveler’s personal information under certain security screening protocols.

A Traveler may choose not to have any of his or her personal information disclosed or transferred to third parties in accordance with the terms of this Privacy Policy. However, if a Traveler chooses not to submit his or her personal information to Go Touch Down Travel and Tours or allow Go Touch Down Travel and Tours to provide such personal information to a GDS or other travel supplier, then Go Touch Down Travel and Tours may not be able to provide the travel services requested.

By contacting Go Touch Down Travel and Tours and requesting travel services information, a Client is consenting to the collection, use or disclosure of Traveler personal information in accordance with the purposes identified in this Privacy Policy. Go Touch Down Travel and Tours may seek consent to use and disclose personal information after it has been collected, but before it is used or disclosed for a new purpose. A Traveler may withdraw their consent to the collection, use or disclosure of their personal information by the Go Touch Down Travel and Tours at any time by contacting us at the applicable email address in the Contact section of this document below. This will be subject to legal or contractual restrictions and reasonable notice. Go Touch Down Travel and Tours will inform the Traveler of the implications of withdrawing Traveler’s consent. Withdrawal of consent does not have retroactive effect.

Go Touch Down Travel and Tours may be required or permitted to disclose personal information from time to time in order to comply with legal requirements and will comply with applicable Privacy Laws in doing so.

LIMITING USE, DISCLOSURE AND RETENTION

Go Touch Down Travel and Tours shall only use or disclose personal information for the purposes for which it was collected unless the individual has otherwise consented, or when it is required or permitted by law.

Personal information is retained only for the period of time required to fulfil the purposes for which it was collected.

Personal information is only used by Go Touch Down Travel and Tours employees or agents who have a business need to know such information or whose duties so require, and only as necessary to fulfill that function. Go Touch Down Travel and Tours employees are subject to this Privacy Policy and any Go Touch Down Travel and Tours employee who uses personal information improperly may be subject to discipline, up to and including termination of employment.

OPENNESS

Go Touch Down Travel and Tours makes information available to individuals concerning the policies and practices that apply to the management of their personal information, including as set out in this Privacy Policy.

Individuals may contact us at the applicable email or phone number in the Contact section of this document below.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION

Upon request, an individual shall be informed of the existence, use and disclosure of their personal information, and shall be given access to it. Individuals may verify the accuracy and completeness of their information, and may request that it be amended, if appropriate.

Go Touch Down Travel and Tours will use good faith efforts to provide its Clients, Travelers, and others from whom it obtains personal information the opportunity to review and revise the personal information Go Touch Down Travel and Tours has collected. Any review and revision of personal information by such persons is subject to the provisions of this Privacy Policy.

Go Touch Down Travel and Tours will make all corrections and/or deletions of erroneous personal information brought to its attention within a reasonable time period. Go Touch Down Travel and Tours will provide access to personal information in accordance with the requirements of applicable Privacy Laws.

USING OUR WEBSITE AND COOKIES

We may collect personal information about you when you use and access our website.

In addition to personal information, we may collect information about you automatically when you visit our website.  While we do not use browsing information to identify you personally, we may record certain information about your use of our website, such as which pages you visit, the time and date of your visit and the internet protocol address assigned to your computer.

We may also use ‘cookies’ or other similar tracking technologies on our website that help us track your website usage and remember your preferences. Cookies are small files that store information on your computer, TV, mobile phone or other device. They enable the entity that put the cookie on your device to recognize you across different websites, services, devices and/or browsing sessions. You can disable cookies through your internet browser but our websites may not work as intended for you if you do so.  If you choose not to receive our cookies, we cannot guarantee that your experience with the Site will be as quick or responsive as if you do receive cookies.

The information collected by cookies and web beacons is not personally identifiable, it includes general information about your computer settings, your connection to the internet, for example, the operating system and platform, IP address, your browsing patterns and timings of browsing on the Site and geographical location.

We may also use cookies to enable us to collect data that may include personal information. For example, where a cookie is linked to your account, it will be considered personal information under the Privacy Act. We will handle any personal information collected by cookies in the same way that we handle all other personal information as described in this Privacy Policy.

COMPLAINTS AND SUGGESTIONS

A Traveler who thinks that his or her personal information has been misused should direct any questions or complaints to Go Touch Down Travel and Tours providing a written description of the complaint. After receiving a written description of the complaint a representative of Go Touch Down Travel and Tours will contact the Traveler in order to discuss his or her concerns. Go Touch Down Travel and Tours is interested in addressing all legitimate complaints about its adherence to applicable Privacy Laws and will make a good faith effort to resolve promptly any complaint brought to its attention.

*Residents of Australia: Under the Australian Privacy Laws you may complain to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner about the way we handle your personal information. The Commissioner can be contacted at:

GPO Box 5218 Sydney NSW 2001

Phone: 1300 363 992

Email: enquiries@oaic.gov.au www.oaic.gov.au

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

If we change this privacy policy, we will post the revised privacy policy here with an updated effective date. If we make significant changes to the privacy policy, we may also notify you by other means such as sending an email or posting a notice on our home page.

CONTACT US

For further information about our Privacy Policy or practices, or to access or correct your personal information or make a complaint, please contact us using the details set out below:

North America

Canada and United States: Email Privacy Officer at info@gotouchdown.com or call 877-480-6881

Asia-Pacific

Australia (ABN 88 620 079 450) and Indonesia: Email Privacy Officer at infoasia@gotouchdown.com or call 1300 431 345

Africa

Republic of South Africa: Email Privacy Officer at info@gotouchdown.com or call 877-480-6881